U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangor, PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

could i be preg? neg hpt, pcos, on metformin, last period was 9 weeks ago w/ spotting 6 weeks ago. i now have nausea tender breasts tired and other sympt.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Horvath
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
It's possible...: Most home pregnancy tests are reliable, but not at the lowest levels of pregnancy hormone, which would require blood testing. If you have negative home testing over a 7-10d period you are, in all likelihood not pregnant. Metformin is not a "fertility drug", but a drug aimed at improving carbohydrate metabolism. Not all women with pco will benefit, and the drug can have GI side effects.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Doubtful: If your pregnancy test is negative, you are not likely to be pregnant, and if you have conceived and your pregnancy test is not yet positive, it is not likely that the symptoms you feel are related to a pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
