U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Isn't 2% of sperm penetration for in vitro fertilization fine since there are millions of sperm and 1 egg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Maybe: When we evaluate sperm , information can be used in certain ways, we can categorize sperm as normal, mildly abnormal or severely abnormal. We have some idea of how each parameter matters, but certain aspects are not understood . With significant abnormalities, sometimes the sperm just do not function as well, or sometimes the sperm may have genetic abnormalities and the effect goes beyond the #.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 27, 2012

Disclaimer:
