U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it a risk using liptin injections while using yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) contraceptive of getting pregnant or yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) not working as it is suppose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrea Bretal
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Unknown: Leptin injections are not approved by fda , so there are not studies in humans only in animals. So there is no way yo know if it would interfiere with yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2012

Disclaimer:
