U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can birth control be used if a person has essential thrombocytosis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Yes!: With essential thrombocytosis, as well as any other condition that increases the likelihood of a blood clot, there is a concern that estrogen in a contraceptive methods will increase risk of clots even more. In these cases, methods without estrogen, like progesterone-only birth control pills ("the mini pill"), progesterone-releasing or copper iuds, depo-provera, and condoms are all good options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Usually yes: Birth control- oral contraceptives (ocp) ? Condoms? Foam? Iud? Subq q shots? I assume ocp is your issue- answer is yes unless you have also had blood clots in veins. This is a good question to discuss with your oncologist or hematologist who should be seeing you on a regular basis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
My father has had essential thrombocytosis since 2010. He remains stable but elevated LDH 1,000. What can this signify?
Dr. Arthur Blain
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Thrombocytosis: that's a very specific Hematology-Oncology specialist question, not Primary Care ... go see or ask your father's specialist for detailed answer to tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Could you tell me any medical information on a condition called "essential thrombocytosis"?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Well-known: "Essential thrombocythemia" is a more familiar synonym. Mayo's is pretty good. It's usually quite mild and manageable. http://www.mayoclinic.org/disea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can essential thrombocytosis be cured?
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 29 years experience
No: Essential thrombocytosis can however be managed with medication and in emergent cases, plasmaphoresis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can essential thrombocytosis be inherited?
Dr. Harris Cohen
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Essential thrombocytosis can be inherited (autosomal dominant). When inherited, it is called familial essential thrombocytosis. However, mutations c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old member asked:
Can you get bleeding with essential thrombocytosis? What are the other symptoms?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Yes: You can bleed with et especially if your platelet level is very high above 1 million. Et can cause thrombosis/clotting as well as bleeding. Thus, you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
