U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Does it matter that i can't pull my baby's foreskin back all the way when bathing him?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Most baby's foreskin can not be fully retracted until they are about 4 or 5 years old. In the first year, little care is for the uncircumcised boy except for normal bathing. As the child gets older, ask you doctor if you are not sure how to teach your boy to clean his foreskin.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: One should not try to pull the foreskin over the glans end of the penis of a baby. Instead, one should wait and let the foreskin loosen as the penis grows over a few years. If there is a special reason for pulling on the foreskin of a particular baby, the doctor will give the parents special instructions.
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 40 years experience
No: The care of uncircumcised penis in a baby is easy. You leave it alone. Bathe your baby frequently and cleanse the penis on the outside. No other manipulation is needed as the foreskin will retract on its own over time. The entire process takes many years. If you forcefully try to retract the foreskin you may cause pain, tears and adhesions latter on.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 21 years experience
No: Don't try to pull back foreskin until your boy is older, around 6 or 8 years old. Just make sure to clean the outside really well during bath time and gently wipe with each poopy diaper.
Last updated May 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
