U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anchorage, AK
A 29-year-old female asked:

My son just turned 3 this month he retracted his foreskin tonight with no problem should he continue to retract his foreskin when he takes a bath ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Foreskin: For hygienic purposes I think it's a good practice to retract the foreskin when bathing to prevent buildup of debris(smegma). Of course it's important to make sure that the foreskin doesn't remain retracted. Your pediatrician can advise you further.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
