U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A female asked:

I used monistat 1 (tioconazole) last night and i have treated myself all day with the cream, am i able to have sex tomorrow and be okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Shouldn't make worse: If you are using the 1 day treatment then theoretically the infection should be much better if not gone by tomorrow. Sex with a yeast infection would not harm either you or your partner (unless your partner is female), just may be uncomfortable for you. If it is something other than a yeast infection or you're not sure, then you should be checked and tested for other issues. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
