U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

I took plan b 3 days into my last menstrual cycle after my birth control method failed. i'm now 4 days late on my next period. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Pregnancy test: hard to say since Plan B is a strong proegeserone-type hormone and can delay your cycle. Not sure what you mean that your birth control failed?-do a home pregnacy test, carry condoms and get on BC or IUD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
