U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

will epididymitis (testicular pain) go away on its own?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Bates jr.
Critical Care 24 years experience
Most likely no: Very rarely will this resolve without treatment. While it is possible for the pain to fade, it would be best to get evaluated by you medical care provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Hi docs, would epididymitis (testicular pain) go away on its own?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible...: Epididymitis is not directly related with testis although the related pain is right next to it, and is usually related with chlamydia infection in young men, although bacterial UTI can be the cause. Theoretically, it may "go" away depending on how strong the personal defense ability can be. In practice, timely proper use of antibiotics will usually ease sx and shorten its course faster.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
