A member asked:

I had unprotected sex while on the nexplanon implant. i have had it for about five months. what are my chances of pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michele Bucciero answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Low: The chance of pregnancy with a long-acting contraceptive like the Nexplanon implant is low, less than 1%. You should always do a pregnancy test, though, if you have concerns. Condoms are never a bad idea and necessary to protect you from sexually transmitted infections.

Answered 3/9/2019

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question