U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A female asked:

my boyfriend ejuculated inside of me two weeks before my period and after a few days i found white discharge. what does it mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe nothing, STD?: If it happened only once and the discharge hasn't continued, it probably isn't meaningful. But if it continues more than a few days, or clears up but keeps returning, get professionally examined. There are many causes of discharge, but STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas) are among them. So don't take chances, especially if you you or your partner might have other partners.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Guam
A 22-year-old female asked:

When spotting very little, is it considered a menstral cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Hypomenorrhea: Very light menstrual flow can be normal. Having regular cycles that aren't too heavy or painful is more important than concern about enough flow. A sudden change in menstrual flow can signal a problem, like a hormonal change or pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
