U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 42-year-old female asked about a 39-year-old male:

my b/f & i had sex in the bathroom. after he got dizzy went 2 bend over but passed out head hit sink then body hit floor & he convulsed, what's wrong?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Sycnope: He most likely had a sycnopal episode with seizure like activity - i.e. when someone passes out it may appear that they had a seizure when this is really not the case. Regardless, given the fact that he hit his head and displayed convulsive like activity he should be seen by a healthcare professional asap.
Dr. Nader Kalantar
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 15 years experience
Take him to ER: He needs medical evaluation ASAP. Call 911 if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
