U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

is ellaone emergency pill safe? condom broke but broke before ejaculation, want to be extra safe but hoping ellaone has no long term effects

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Allan
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Yes safe: ellaOne is a selective progesterone receptor modulator licensed for emergency contraception up to 120 hours (up to 5 days) after unprotected sex or contraceptive failure. Most common s/e are abdominal pain, menstrual disorders cramps. Occasionally vomiting. No long term effects according to the data. Benefits outweigh risks of unwanted pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use condoms while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Esp. Important if trying to prevent exposure to a sexual transmitted disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are condoms a hundred percent effective against pelvic inflammatory disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
No: But that does not mean they are not effective. They greatly reduce the risk.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are condoms effective for preventing std's?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
To some degree: But remember some STDs are spread by any skin-to-infected-skin contact, and others by infected genital secretions. So, unless you wear a whole body condom, there will likely still be some contact with potentially infected skin and secretions and therefore some risk.
Dr. Jeffrey Desarbo
Psychiatry 20 years experience
Also, to put things in perspective for yourself, if your partner told you they have HIV or any other STD that was active, would you still feel comfortable even with a condom?
Aug 11, 2013
A 31-year-old member asked:

How good are latex condoms at preventing stud's?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Great!: If you want to prevent std transmission, using latex condoms is a great plan. They are effective at preventing hiv, gonorrhea, and chlamydia, and help to limit exposure to hpv and herpes. Because hpv and herpes are transmitted from skin to skin (and don't require contact with semen or vaginal fluid), condoms do not completely eliminate transmission of these diseases.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a prescribed menstrual medicine work as a morning after pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: The drugs are similar in many ways but have to be given in the appropriate dosage and timing to be effective for "morning after pill" or emergency contraception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
