U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what are the tests for trichomonas vaginitis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Microscope exam: Your doctor will take a sample of vaginal fluid with a swab and look at it under the microscope. The trichomonas organisms are visible under magnification.
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Microscopy : The easiest, quickest, and most convenient diagnostic test for trichomonas is microscopy. You should be seen at your doctor's office to get checked. There are other tests (culture, dna probes, etc) but they are not as optimal.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Trichomonas Vaginali: To diagnose trichomoniasis urine sediment or vaginal swab can be used for a wet mount reading, culture, rapid assay or pcr test. Trichomonas vaginalis is the protozoan parasite that causes this infection. When a wet mount is used, one searches for motile trichomonads using a microscope.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why is trichomoniasis more prevalent in women?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
More symptomatic: It is probably not more prevalent, just more symptomatic and easier to notice.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I get trichomoniasis by oral sex?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Unprotected oral sex could result in this or a number of other std's. Once one has an oral infection, it can be transmitted by kissing. Oral trichomoniasis may be associated with poor oral hygiene.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can trichomoniasis affect kids?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willam Lau
Infectious Disease 10 years experience
Jamaica, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is a pap smear accurate in showing trichamonas vaginalis. I tested positive for this but my partner hasn't.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
Often: A pap which shows trichomonas is usually accurate. A more helpful test is a smear done at the time of exam (a wet smear or hanging drop) which misses fewer infected women a partner's test is less accurate if you continue positive after treatment, he may also require treatment.
Jamaica, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

Does a pap smear accurately show trichamonas vaginalis.. My doctor said I have it but my partner does not. How is this possible?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
It often is accurate: If a pap smear shows trichomonas it is often correct, but an office exam with a microscopic wet smear may be helpful for the diagnosis. Trichomonas is a free-living one-celled organism that can live anywhere there is moisture; it can be transmitted through casual contact with bodies of water or any moist object. It is therefore possible that you may have it and your partner does not.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
