U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

What are signs of infertility? can the depo birth control shot cause any long term issues after taking it for almost 3 to 4 years?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Depo: infertility ?: Depo-progesterone stops normal cycles in general, but once discontinued should not contribute to infertility. There are other reasons which can interfere with fertility, such as some vaginal infections causing blocked tubes, and irregular ovulation or polycystic ovarian syndrome. See your healthcare provider for diagnosis and testing to determine treatment for fertility issues.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
