U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stockholm, SD
A 19-year-old female asked:

my breasts hurt when having sex and wearing a bra. my stomach is feeling woozy. like sickness. could i be pregnant?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Hard to say.: If you are sexually active and not practicing safe sex, you could be pregnant at almost any time with or without symptoms. You may also get an STD, or have one already, with and without symptoms. If you have missed a period, take a pregnancy test. Anytime a woman is engaging in behavior likely to cause pregnancy, she should assume she is pregnant, and not drink, use alcohol, or drugs.
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Possible: Take a home pregnancy test. If negative, wait 1 week and take another if no period. If still negative, consult your primary care. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Dr. Jefferson Svengsouk
Specializes in Palliative Care
Could be pregnancy: Generally speaking, if a woman has unprotected sex, and is of childbearing age, then pregnancy is always a possibility. Even contraceptives can fail depending upon how they are used. Breast sensitivity and nausea may each be due to many causes, including pregnancy. If you are having severe abdominal pain, you should seek urgent medical attention. Otherwise, see your doctor for persistent symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
