U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

will losing this testicle stop me from producing testosterone and "being a man"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
No: No there is another testicle that can compensate.
Dr. Matthew Wosnitzer
Urology 15 years experience
Most likely not.: The second testicle (if normally functioning) is able to "pick up the slack" and produce adequate testosterone without a change in your "manhood". However, if there is already an issue with the testicle (such as it is small or has sustained prior injury) then it may not produce normal amounts of testosterone. All things equal though with a healthy remaining testicle, there should be no changes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
