U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Should i take my bc pill now after i'm 4 hours late? or just double up tomorrow? it's my 3rd week on it

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Just take it now BUT: one should not assume OCP's are effective for the first month one is on them. So... you aren't reliably protected anyway. But likely will be by next month.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Use condoms for back-up method.
Oct 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
