U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Should i take my bc pill now after i'm 4 hours late? or just double up tomorrow? it's my 3rd week on it

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Just take it now BUT: one should not assume OCP's are effective for the first month one is on them. So... you aren't reliably protected anyway. But likely will be by next month.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Use condoms for back-up method.
Oct 5, 2014

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Im on a 7day treatment of Doxycycline for chlamydia. The first two days I took two pills at 10:30; not knowing I was suppose to wait 12 hours apart. Now should I continue taking double or now take them 12 hours apart?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Start taking them 12 hours apart (this only needs to be approximate) and you should be fine. Keep any follow up appointments with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old female asked:
I took both Postinor-2 pills at the same time 2 hours after intercourse, then I read the website and it told me to take 1 and then another 12 hours later but its too late now, Ive had one ovary removed a few months ago. will it still be effective?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Directions : It is always best to use medications exactly as directed. Now that the moment has passed it is time to schedule a virtual HealthTap visit with a docto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
After my last period, i came of the pill. I then had to take an ecp a week later. My period is now 4 days late, should I be worried?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Take a test: Emergency contraception is used after unprotected intercourse to decrease the risk of pregnancy by about 70%. It is a high dose of birth control to di... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I took 2 pills a day late each during my third week and started bleeding lightly. Now I am not getting my period during placebo week... Normal?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
YES: Normal due to taking 2 pills. Should normalize within 4 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I take combined OC pills. Few days ago (day 4 of a new pack) I took my pill 9-10 hours too late. i had sex earlier that day. Now I'm having vaginal discharge with blood in it for 3 days, which never happened before. Is it possible that I'm pregnant?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Oral bcp ?'s: Today's combination oral bcp's are very low dose, and missing the active pill even 9-10 hours "late" may allow breakthrough bleeding. Pregnany is ver... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
