A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took both postinor-2 pills at the same time 2 hours after intercourse, then i read the website and it told me to take 1 and then another 12 hours later but its too late now, ive had one ovary removed a few months ago. will it still be effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Directions : It is always best to use medications exactly as directed. Now that the moment has passed it is time to schedule a virtual HealthTap visit with a doctor to discuss a long-term birth control plan to help you in the future.
Answered on Oct 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sure, but very small: A morning-after pill taken the day after sex is very effective in preventing pregnancy. It is about 95% effective, which translates to: if 100 women ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Small chance: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills can alter the menstrual cycle for the cycle in which Plan B or Postinor 2 was ta ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month