U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

while my std herpes test was negative, i am showing symptoms. what should i do?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
See your doctor: This depends on the exact symptoms, how long it has been since your last possible herpes/STD exposure, and exactly what test(s) were done -- e.g. blood test (and there are several of those), culture, or DNA test (PCR). If you had a type-specific HSV blood test more than 12 weeks after exposure, almost certainly your symptoms aren't due to a new herpes infection. Follow up with your doctor.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Treat it!!!: If this is your initial attack, your blood test will be positive in 3 to 6 weeks. Do not wait. Treat it immediately. The sooner you begin oral valacyclovir or acyclovir the better. Early therapy will bring faster healing and possibly less recurrence after. The longer you delay, the less you will benefit from treatment. Then you must prepare for recurrent attacks and you must learn how this impinge
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
I agree strongly that if initial HSV is clinically suspected, treatment should start immediately and often continued if the diagnosis isn't lab confirmed. But the questioner says nothing about her symptoms, hence my advice to recheck with her HCP. But we certainly agree that if she has clinically apparent initial herpes, she should be on valacyclovi, acyclovir, etc!
Nov 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How does herpes spread? Is it always an std?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Contact spread: Herpes is a virus that is spread by contact with infected secretions or body surfaces. There are two types - types 1 and 2. Type one is usually oral and type 2 genital, but both can infect and spread from anywhere on the body. Therefore, while genital herpes is mostly an std, both types can spread other ways, such as birth, diaper changes with infected hands, kissing, etc...
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does the STD herpes have to be present at the time to test positive ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No: The blood test for hsv- herpes simplex virus measures antibodies- the bodies' response to an infection. So the actual virus does not have to be active on the skin to see antibodies -- there are different antibodies IgG and IgM - which can help with deciding how long the exposure has been.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I get an STD just by sitting next to someone on the bus with herpes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No: You have to do a lot more than that.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How to have a normal dating life with an STD like herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Learn the prodrome: Many individuals with genital herpes have prodromal symptoms that let them know an outbreak is coming. It is important to know that lesions, especially if draining, are contagious. Most patients with herpes avoid sexual activity during their outbreaks. If outbreaks are frequent, suppressive medication can be helpful. The use of condoms can decrease transmission rate.
New York, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is herpes the only STD that gives you bumps ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Molluscum contagiosum also causes "bumps.".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
