U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

Just after one and half month of abortion, i take a morning after pill...does it hurt uterus a lot ? i am so worried

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It should not: After 6 wks following your abortion, the usterus should be back to usual by now. The morning-after pill is to suppress or delay ovulation thus minimize your chance of pregnancy (no eggs around for the sperm to fertilize) and this process should not hurt your unterus. You next period may be somewhat heavier/longer, but most likely just your usual. If u r still concerned, consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2012

Disclaimer:
