Los Angeles, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I'm 43 and ovulate each month. husband is 39 and sa is normal. no ewcm since last year. can sperm reach egg successfully w/ creamy watery mucus???

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Mucous: The answer is yes. You can become pregnant with any type of mucous as long as you are ovulating. :)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Hw many days aft ovulation the egg to get fertilized? hw many days does fertilized egg take to get implant?hw Much time the sperm takes to reach egg?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
This is academic?: After ovulation an egg can be fertilized for about 10-12 hours, estimates of 24 hours are likely too high. An embryo cannot begin to implant until 6-7... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Great one. But, still clinically irrelevant.
Jul 10, 2014
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can sperm last through your mestrual cycle from sex 10 days before your cycle started - being able to fertilize a egg during ovulation?
Dr. Yousef Salem
Urology 35 years experience
No , sperm has short: Best time of conception, is sexual activities every other day for first 2 weeks following completion of menses cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
If you had sex the same day you ovulate can the sperm still reach the egg?
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Yes. Sperm gains entry and travels quickly towards the ovulated egg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Do women normally ovulate & conceive at the same time if sperm is waiting for the egg to drop?Or does it take time for the sperm to penetrate the egg?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Conception: The first sperm to the egg wins. It is instantaneous when that sperm impregnates an egg. No other sperm can enter. I think that is as clear as an answ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 8 weeks ago. I had egg white mucus last month and this month and period symptoms after but no period. Does this mean I'm not ovulating?
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 54 years experience
Not necessarily: Your periods may not return to normal for a variable amount of time after having Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed as it may take time for your hormonal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
