U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stati Uniti
A 64-year-old male asked:

I see a raphe on my perineum,but not on scrotal skin.it is normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: This is normal. If you have not had a physical exam within the year I recommend that you schedule one. At that time your doctor will do a complete exam and examine your genitals and perform a prostate exam
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Thick layer of skin formed on the outer part of my scrotum with lumps on the body of my penis also on the head, I have a picture of it. It would be better if you can see a picture of it.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not this site: This is the public HT site. We offer general medical information and answers to specific questions. We have no way to review any pictures/lab/x-rays e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Is it normal if my left testicle hangs higher and forward with respect to the right one? Also the skin connecting the penis with the scrotum is moved towards the left testicle. It's like my whole scrotum is slightly rotated?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If there is no mass or swelling in the testicle not to worry. Many times the left testicle can hang lower and the baggy scrotum can look a little asym... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Hi! I'm 60. I have what feels like a cyst or possible lump not a very hard mass on the skin near my left scrotal area, NOT ON the scrotum per se. I realize that you cannot see it, butwould you be able to offer any suggestions? Is cancer a possibility
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Lesion: I don't think it is wise to try to guess. I haven't even figured out exactly where it is located! Eval is the best way to address this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Swollen left side of scrotum. Testicles are normal only the scrotal skin. Itchy. Could it be angeoedema? Could it be life threatening?
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Need more info: It is hard to give you an exact diagnosis. Angioedema would cause the marked marked swelling, itching can be allergic response or infection. It is imp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I have a small skin rash on upper scrotum w/ pinching feeling, i put antifungal topical med. When should I be worried and see a doc?
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 22 years experience
See doctor : If the rash is not improving in a few days, see a physician to evaluate and treat this issue. A variety of different rashes can affect this area inclu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
