U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

why did i get a erection after jogging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: What you experienced has happened to all young men's life one time or another, and implies you still have enough energy, ability, & testosterone - even after jogging - to sustain free-flowing circulation and to induce sexual arousal even under a fleeting thought of sex or seeing sexy images of females. So, enjoy your vitality but put into good use so to prepare yourself to be functional...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Did my baby get sick from breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Infections acquired from breast feeding are uncommon but not impossible. More likely, especially if by illness you mean a "cold" or vomiting or diarrhea illness, the illness was spread to the infant by hands or respiratory secretions during a cough or sneeze.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Can I jog after giving birth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: Usually we recommend you wait 6 weeks after delivery to start up your exercise regimen. This allows your ligaments and tendons, which did soften during pregnancy, to return to their normal strength. If you had a c-section then you may want to ease back a little slower, taking into consideration the abdominal incision. Short answer though: yes.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Did stress cause me to lose my last pregnancy midterm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The most common cause of pregnancy loss in the second trimester is a problem with the structure of the uterus. If you have a septum or congenital anomaly of the uterus (uterus divided into two horns), these structural problems can put at risk of prematurely losing a pregnancy. Any prior surgery of instrumentation on your cervix or placental problems can also increase your risk of miscarriage.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When did tetanus vaccine become available?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
1924: It was first used in the military and is now readily available in many safe formulations.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
