U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

I am taking birth control pills. sat on sheets wet with semen, without clothing on. may have gotten around the vagina. could i get pregnant?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Pregnant: Being on birth control pills should protect you. If concerned, purchase a pregnancy test
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikey: If you are taking your pills properly, the risk of pregnancy is extremely smal.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Even if you were not on birth control pills it would be highly unlikely to become pregnant by sitting on sheets. Since you are on birth control pills you are protected by a belt and suspenders. You won't get pregnant from this. Best wishes!
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Unlikely: Birth Control Pills are very effective for preventing pregnancy but not 100%. They do not prevent the transmission of diseases. Be careful and protect yourself against both.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
