U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old female asked:

If you have the flu and a cold sore and accidentally cough on your underwear, will this cause you to have herpes on genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Unlikely BUT: I cant imagine how this situation could occur but I guess yes it is possible IF you cough on your underwear with an active cold sore, that the virus could be passed. Not IMPOSSIBLE....


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
