U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawrence, KS
A 29-year-old male asked:

my g/frnd is vomiting a lot 5 days after we had sex and she was on periods when we had sex. can morning sickness start that soon? less than a week?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not likely: The nausea and vomiting associated with pregnancy typically starts about 4 to 6 weeks or later and usually resolves after about 10 or 12 weeks. 5 days after sex would be a bit early for the nausea to be due to pregnancy - but nothing is 100%. A pregnancy test will usually be positive by about 10 days after conception - that will answer this question for sure. Good luck.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: It sounds more like a stomach bug. Try to keep her hydrated with frequent sips of liquids ( no milk) and if this persists get her to her doctor or an urgent care clinic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
