Los Angeles, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to never get any symptoms of syphilis and still have it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Quite common: This is quite common. The initial syphilis lesion (the chancre, i.e. a sore at the exposed area) can be missed, e.g. if inside the vagina, rectum, etc; and later symptoms (e.g. skin rash) can be absent or not noticed. Many people with syphilis never notice anything wrong. If you think you have been exposed to syphilis or other STDs, you need to see a doctor or clinic for lab tests. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 121-year-old male asked:
Can syphilis be positive and negative for hiv? I did 23 hiv test over a 6.5 months from exposure to hiv and my last test was a 4 generation combo lab test and it was negative but I am still having symptoms?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HIV test result: The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical conditions. There are no medical conditions that alte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old female asked:
Starting titer was 1:34. 6 months later RPR is now 1:8 for syphilis. I planned on getting liposuction/bbl at the end of next month. Even though my RPR is 1:8 and showing still positive, will I be safe to get my surgery since Ive been treated ?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Should be OK. Dropping of RPR titer by four-fold means you are properly treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Hello there. I have a couple of questions please. -Does everyone who contracts Syphilis get the rash? -Can Syphilis cause itching without a rash? -Can you have generalised lymph on one side of the body no other symptoms with Syphilis? Thank you?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No- not everyone gets the rash and it is not itchy. It does not cause one-sided lymph gland enlargement
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Starting titer was 1:34. 6 months later RPR is now 1:8 for syphilis. I planned on getting liposuction and bbl at the end of next month. Even though my RPR is 1:8 and showing still positive, will I be safe to get my surgery since Ive been treated ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Suggest wait till neg, Also check with the surgeon for her/his opinion
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
If treated for syphilis in January with 2 penicillin shots, can I still take doxycycline for 2 weeks, due to experiencing still some symptoms?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There is no need. It is not possible your continuing symptoms are caused by syphilis this long after penicillin. Assuming you have not been reexposed ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
