U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 16-year-old female asked:

i have polycystic ovary syndrome. and i am 16 years and virgin so can i wait before taking birth control or i have to treat it immediately ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Stauffer-munekata
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Depends on Symptoms: If you are not having discomfort from irregular periods, you could wait on the Pill. However, if you are gaining wt., developing acne, extra facial hair, thinning of hair on scalp, or having painful and irregular periods, you will need medical treatment. POS and Diabetes are linked, so treatment with Metformin is advised if you have glucose intolerance. See your Doctor or an Endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
