A member asked:

My urologist said my thrombosed penis vein is ok since it causes no pain or erection problems. he didn't see it....i described it to him. is he right?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes: A thrombosed penile vein or lymphatic vessel is almost always self-limiting, benign, and not usually recurrent. Most often related to excessive or prolonged friction related to masturbation or sexual activity. Usually, the thrombosed vessel softens and diminishes with time, but may persist on occasion. No treatment needed unless residual prominent vein is psychologically bothersome.

Answered 2/27/2017

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question