U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 21-year-old female asked:

Any reason why my doctor put me on one tablet of doxycycline 100 mg for 7 days to treat chlamydia? recommended dose is twice daily. will it clear?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Likely: I'm guessing that they might have made a mistake with the prescriptions, but I would also guess that you will be adequately treated. If you're at all worried, you can go back to clinic or doctor and ask for a test of cure, a repeat chlamydia test, to make sure that the infection is cleared, that's definitely an option. Or call your doctor's office and ask for recommendation as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Doxy dose: I am not sure why the dosage of doxycycline was 100 mg once daily. Maybe some miscommunication? At any rate, I think it is a good idea to be retested and to be sure that the chlamydia is gone. Take precautions to protect your partner until that time that you come back negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Discuss with doctor: Your doctor must be having reason toper scribe you 100mg daily for 7 days.this dose may clear your chlamydia .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Ask Doc as needed...: That is right twice daily. So, you may ask your Doc for confirming his intent or just overlook now or just wait and see how you may respond to current regimen, and ask him at follow-up and testing for cure. Best wish ...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I'm currently on Doxycycline 100mg to treat Chlamydia. Dosage says one tablet a day for 10 days. Is this correct because the pharmacy gave me 30 pills?
Dr. Spencer Long
Dr. Spencer Longanswered
Specializes in Urology
May be low: A more common dosage is one tablet twice daily. Check with your pharmacy and ask them to double check the doctor's orders.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Failed doxycycline 7 day for chlamydia. I was prescribed doxy again, took 1 100mg pill, the next day received ceftriaxone 250mg IM and a dose of levaquin 500mg that night. next day took 500mg azithromycin for 4 days. Could this cause a rash later?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Any one of those meds could have caused the rash. Mixing antibiotics like this is typically not advisable because of the risk of C Dificile. It sounds... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Took 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and a rocephin shot for gonarrhea, when I get retested could I still have those two if havent had any sexual interaction with anyone that could be infected since Ive been treated, or would I be cleared?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes Good idea to get confirmation to see if treatment was successful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Two days after finishing a seven day doxycycline course on chlamydia, I took another test with positive result, how long it takes to clear completely?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia retesting: You were tested too soon. Doxycycline never fails to cure chlamydia, if taken as directed. But after chlamydia is killed by the antibiotic, its DNA ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Will 100 mg of doxycycline twice a day for seven days treat chlamydia and ghonorrhea?
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 38 years experience
Only Chlamydia: Chlamydia yes; gonorrhea no. You need a shot of Ceftriaxone for gonorrhea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
