U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

do beta blockers affect erectile dysfuntion?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Beta blockers : Can cause and worsen erectile dysfunction.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between selective and non-selective beta blockers for glaucoma treatment?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
One is more safe: Beta blockers can either block beta1 or beta2 receptors. Beta 1 receptors are in the heart and blocking them can cause the heart to slow down causing tiredness, irregular heart beat and shortness of breath....One of the drawbacks of timolol. Selective beta blockers such as betoptic (betaxolol) are supposed to have less of an effect of this type but are best avoided if a patient is sensitive to beta blockers.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is there a solution for impotence caused by external radiation treatments?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Kamrava
Radiation Oncology 16 years experience
Yes and no: There is no way to reverse the erectile dysfunction that results from radiation following however medications such as viagra/levitra/cialis can help. If these medications do not help then there are other options as well (injections, pumps). It is important to have these discussions with you radiation oncologist and or urologist.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could my sudden lack of erection indicate disease?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having erectile dysfunction can be a manifestation of other underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, coronary artery disease, or high cholesterol levels. A simple office evaluation can help identify the potential cause.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Please tell me the treatment of erectile disfunction except sildenafil?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
Many: There are many treatments available for erectile dysfunction. Oral medications (called pde-5 inhibitors) are first line therapy. If those fail (and some men respond to different oral meds so trying others is not a bad idea), the next line of therapies include vacuum erection devices, urethral suppository, injection therapy. Lastly, implantation of penile prosthesis is recommended for some men.
MI
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take butalbital and metoprolol together?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes but watch: You can use both butalbital and metoprolol together but keep an eye out. Adding butalbital may make your metoprolol not work as well because it can decrease the metoprolol in your blood. Good job on being mindful!

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
