U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

what is a good low dose bcp that will not give me side effects to take with the copper iud just in till my body adjusts to it i gave really heavy peri?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Talk to your doctor: You should discuss that with your doctor, especially since they will have to prescribe it anyway. The Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD might be a better choice for you. Ask you doctor about it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What changes can I expect in my body in the second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Quite a few: In the second trimester, the baby continues to grow, making room for itself by pushing your organs out of the way. So your abdomen will enlarge, and towards the third trimester other problems like hemorrhoids, heartburn and back pain may result. "what to expect when expecting" is one of many good prenatal education books to consider reading for more information.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will sleeping on one side of my body reduce nighttime heartburn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Elevate your head: Because the valve that keeps acid in your stomach is more relaxed, and the enlarging uterus presses on the stomach, you are more prone to reflux. Reflux results from the acid spilling or leaking upward into the esophagus. Gravity can help if you elevate the head of the bed, or even just use an extra pillow to lift your head above your stomach.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does body weight influence arthritis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Wt. worsens symptoms: A person's back, hips, knees, and ankles take on a lot of stress when he carries a heavy backpack or gains 50-100 pounds in weight. Obesity can worsen joint problems such as pain, swelling, difficulty walking, or trouble climbing stairs. Even if the original cause of the joint problems were from other diseases or injuries, the heavier a person is, the more wear and tear the joints have to endure.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can you get the rash all over your body?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depends on the rash: Some rashes go all over the body, such as chicken pox and strep scarlet fever. Other rashes can go all over the body, but tend to like being in certain parts of the body, such as eczema. Acne only affects the parts of the body that has sebaceous (skin oil) glands. So, the distribution of a rash usually depends on the diagnosis for that particular rash.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
