A member asked:

Will depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) make pcos worse, help, or keep it the same? do i need to continue metformin & spironolactone while using depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone)?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gerard Honore answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

It all depends: It depends on "why" you are using it: it will not make anything "worse." DMPA generally stops (after few months) irregular bleeding from PCOS: It will NOT 1) make you ovulate (the contrary,) 2) it will not cure your PCOS, 3) it will not help you get pregnant. It stops periods and will reduce (or eliminate) your risk of endometrial hyperplasia.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. R Chouteau answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Probably help: The main thing we try to do to treat PCOS is to suppress the function of the ovaries. DepoProvera does a good job of this for most patients. You still need to be on the Metformin and Spironolactone. This is something you should discuss with your Doctor

Answered 4/25/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i take metformin and provera (medroxyprogesterone) togather?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question