A member asked:

If my 10 yr old daughter have the herpes simplex 1 virus, is it possible it could have been passed to her during birth?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Unlikely to happen: HSV passed at birth can cause brain damage from a devastating encephalitis.In a milder case, if caught & treated early, a localized skin eruption would be identified and treated. It is not going to hang around for 10 years before causing some problem.Oral HSV/cold sores can be acquired in childhood from contaminated fingers. Genital HSV in later childhood is sexual abuse until proven otherwise

Answered 9/28/2016

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Nope: You are confusing this with the OTHER herpes virus, simplex 2. The virus your daughter has is the simple cold sore virus, very contagious, and common in kids.

Answered 7/9/2014

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Herpes: Herpes is caught from skin to skin transmission. The simplex version or HSV 1 is found 95% of the time in the peri-oral area of the mouth. But, it can infect genitalia if that is where one was first exposed. If you have a herpes simplex or HSV 1 infection in your vagina then the answer is yes. But, that would be surprising and rare.

Answered 7/9/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could herpes simplex virus eat holes in your brain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer