U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Revere, MA
A 24-year-old female asked:

I know sore sensitive nipples are a side effect of birth control but is it normal for it not to start until 3rd week of use?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Birth control: Side effect is hardly normal but it is not unusual for sore breast to start till 3rd week of use. Talk to your doctor about reducing the dosage of your pill, especially the progestin component.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
