U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

I was taking bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and had unprotected sex during my sugar pills week. i have brown discharge & its day 6 of new pack. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Should be okay: If you did not miss any of your pills, you should be okay. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is not have an effect on the birth control pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Yellow & pink discharge from belly button-Just finished Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) a week ago and it is back-Why, What could it be? 3rd time in a year this has happened.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Infection: Drainage from umbilicus is often caused by a fungal infection. You could try topical antifungal and keep clean and dry
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Just stopped bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for ecoli infection. Now have whitish frothy discharge - no itch, smell, redness. Is this normal, still infection, or yeast?
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Frothy--not normal: Your description of "frothy" white discharge does not sound normal. Certainly any antibiotic can alter our normal bacterial environment triggering abn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed with a UTI Started bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) on Tuesday. Have had a yellow discharge when I urinate even before abx but Isnt yellow unless I pee. No odors.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vaginal discharge: Discharge from where? Vaginal? Maybe another infection instead or in addition to UTI. STDs can cause symptoms similar to UTI, including vaginal discha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
UTI. Dipstick neg apart from small protein. Constant urgency. No discharge/pain. 3 days of Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) no improvement ?
Dr. Michael Gross
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Check: Check with your PCP may be resistant to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Still have Heavy thick discharge. ER physician diagnosis as UTI, finished bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) round... If it is an STD would that help clear it up.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely: Although Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a good basic med for most causes of UTI's there are few if any STD's where it is an effective ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
