A member asked:

Was prescribed yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) pills for polycystic ovaries. is it ok to switch to diane the next month since it's cheaper?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Most likely: You'll have to get a new prescription from your OB/GYN but usually it is OK to switch between birth control pills.

Answered 6/18/2014

4k views

Thank

Related Questions