U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

is it possible for too much porn and masturbation to have an effect on your penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Unlikely: Too much activity can damage your skin if you're rough. Most young men like yourself enjoy their bodies several times a week, and this is fine. It's a problem only if you're obsessed with erotica and are missing out on the rest of life. Try thinking about that one special person in your future rather than trash you saw online. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked about a member:

Should I be worried that my baby tugs on his penis?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Absolutely not. It is completely normal for an infant to tug on, fondle or rub his penis once he's developmentally capable of finding it with his hand.
A member asked:

How can I care for my uncircumcised baby's penis?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Nothing: There is no care necessary for a newborn's uncircumcised penis. Most times the foreskin cannot be retracted initially so trying to pull it back will result in pain and possible scarring.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are alternative ways to relieve sexual desire besides masturbation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
The most obvious: The most obvious way to relieve sexual desire besides masturbation, is to have sex with a willing partner. Sometimes sexual desire can become compulsive though, relating more to obsessive anxiety than to genuine sexual desire. If you're wondering about your own situation, consulting with your family physician or a psychiatrist may help.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I do for a hypospadias 1 inch away from the tip of my penis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See pedi urologist: An experienced pediatric urologist, or a reconstructive urologic surgeon with plenty of experience with urethral reconstruction, are probably the best drs. To deal with this problem. We advise patients that the urinary meatus should reach the the coronal sulcus (groove at base of glans) for satisfactory fertilility. Alternative is to do nothing if functions (urination & sex) are satisfactory..
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does masturbation has effect on manliness in males?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Masturbation is a normal animal activity. There are no health reasons to masturbate or not to masturbate. It doesn't make you more or less manly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
