U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

is it possible that i'm pregnant 7 weeks after my depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot has worn out? or is the depo-provera in my system for much longer? thanks.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sharonda Alston Taylor
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Depo-Provera: It is possible to become pregnant if you did not receive the Depo-Provera during the 11-13 week dosing window. The medication dose decreases to the point that it may not protect against pregnancy after 13 weeks. Although some women may take up to 1 year resume ovulation and become pregnant after their last dose of Depo-Provera.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
