A member asked:

Chlaymidia and thrush treatment failed. still have continuous and a lot of yellowish milk like wet discharge. is it something more serious maybe???

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. R Chouteau answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Get Re-examined!: Failure of treatment for Chlamydia is unusual but can happen. Also, STD's travel in packs. Get tested for other infections, especially Gonorrhea and Trichomonas. Another possibility is re-infection: was your partner who gave you Chlamydia treated also? This is not likely to be anything worse than another STD. If ignored could turn into a worse infection. Get re-examined!!

Answered 4/25/2015

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Recurrent Chlamydia: Chlamydia is the most common cause of bacterial STD. The high prevalence of recurrent infection is due to reinfection and/or treatment failure. Not following the doctor's instructions may lead to recurrence. See your PCP for evaluation, tests and treatment. Remember, safe sex will reduce the chances of contracting the infection.

Answered 5/20/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question