U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

What to do if i didn't have sexual intercourse could i have gonorrhea from just receiving oral?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Reeves
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Pharyngitis caused : If your partner had a sore throat at the time, this could be caused by gonorrhea and in turn past it to you.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Very unlikely: Your profile says you are female. Transmission of oral gonorrhea by cunnilingus (oral-vaginal contact) can occur but is very rare. It's more common from mouth to penis (fellatio), but still not very likely for any single exposure. If you are in doubt or want reassurance, see a doctor or clinic for STD testing.

Similar questions

Macon, GA
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have been exposed to gonorrhea by sexual intercourse.. What should I do?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
See doc: See doc and get treated. Encourage your partner and other sexual contacts to do the same.
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
