U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Southaven, MS
A 17-year-old female asked:

My periods are irregular due to a depo-provera shot in november, tomorrow will be 4 weeks since my last period.might be pregnant, should i take a test tomorrow?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Kim
Obstetrics & Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes take a preg test: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) can cause irregular periods and some patients do not get periods at all. No contraception is 100% effective, so taking a pregnancy test for added assurance is fine. Generally, the longer that you have been on dpeo provera, the greater the chance of not getting periods.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
