U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

I stopped depo-provera after 2 years & started developing a period once a month consecutively. could i get pregnant now? or is the depo-provera still possibly in me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: If it's been more than 3 months since your last Depo-Provera shot and your periods have returned to normal, it's possible to get pregnant. It's possible before that, but definitely by then, if you are trying to conceive, i recommend "taking charge of your fertility" by toni weschler. She also has a website, tcoyf.Com.
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
