U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

my vagina has been itchy and irritated after my period ended. small cut also visible at the top of my clitoris. also used over counter yeast medicine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Get tested: Yeast is one of the things that can cause something like this but herpes would be my worry. Get tested soon and avoid intercourse until then.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
