U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have over testosterone and have been prescribed yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 3 months. i get stomach pains after taking. is there other prescription i can take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Spironolactone: Is a mild androgen antagonist. If you sufrr from pcos then try metformin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
