U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can well-cleaned sex toys used only vaginally cause yeast or bladder infections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
They should not: The key to your question is "well cleaned." if they are indeed sterilized after each use and well cleaned, then an infection should not occur.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Cause or predispose: To be specific, a toy without germs will not bring them . However, the introduction of a sterile toy to a region of the body that would secrete sexual fluids plus the mechanical action involved in masturbation would recruit nearby skin/vaginal germs. Many women have an increase in UTI's with the mechanics of intercourse & toys would increase risk the same way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
