U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marietta, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can probiotics and multivitamins cause my birth control pills (sprintec) to be less effective?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
No: There would be no effect of these otc meds on the effectiveness of your bcp's. Good luck, .
Dr. Raj Borade
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Unlikely. : Hi, it's unlikely but not knowing the exact probiotics or multivitamins we can't say that to a 100% certainty. Please consult the physician who prescribed the birth control pills. Hope this helps


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
