U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have a painful ulcer on my vagina, does this automatically mean herpes?...i havnt had intercourse in months and all a sudden this ulcer popped up.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Herpes: Genital herpes is by far the commonest cause of painful vaginal ulceration. It develops for the first time a week or two after exposure. Since you haven't had intercourse for months, perhaps if you have a herpes lesion(which can be solitary), it may have been the herpes seen in cold sores that you spread to the vagina. Diagnostic testing can be performed on your ulcer if it persists. See your md.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: No use in speculating about this. See your dr promptly. Begin with exam + appropriate tests to properly define what you have and what you do not have. Management naturally flows from that. If it is herpes it can be controlled. It could be many other things.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
