U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

could it be okay to take viagra (sildenafil) with blood pressure pills and is it safe to take viagra (sildenafil) after a few beers?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on what kind: Of blood pressure pills, and what you mean by a "few." certain blood pressure pills which lower pressure by opening up arteries (minipress, hydralazine, isordil) can cause fainting from extremely low blood pressure when taken together with viagra (sildenafil) or the other similar meds. Heart attacks, strokes and death have occurred. 1-2 standard drinks are ok, but more can do the same thing as the BP meds.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Contact your doctor: Some blood pressure pills combined with viagra (sildenafil) can cause the blood pressure to go too low which could be deadly. Also alcohol can make ed worse so why would you want to worsen the problem with alcohol.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Generally yes: Check with your doctor to be certain but it is usually not a problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take blood pressure pills while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: But this depends heavily on what medication you are taking. Post more info on the specifics and we can be more help if possible.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
